Five key points
SUMMARY- Hoban has overtaken Chairman Cho as Hanjin KAL's largest shareholder. As disclosed on Nov. 4, Hoban and related parties held 20.69%, versus 20.58% for Hanjin Group Chairman Walter Cho and related parties—a gap of just 0.11 percentage points.
- The largest shareholder group's audit committee votes are capped at 3%. The amended Commercial Act provision took effect in July 2026. If Hoban retains first place and other holdings are unchanged, the second-ranked Cho group could exercise votes representing 11.85–15.00% of outstanding shares.
- The arithmetic is different for ordinary board elections. Under Korea's Fair Trade Act, three public-interest foundations (holding 3.18%) may vote on specified matters only within a combined 15% ceiling alongside other related parties. As the Cho group's holdings excluding the foundations already total 17.40%, the foundations contribute no votes in ordinary director elections. The Cho group's 17.40% voting stake thus trails Hoban's 20.69% by about 3.3 percentage points.
- A change in the board majority cannot occur before March 2028 at the earliest. That timeline assumes directors leave at the end of their terms. The three seats expiring next year were filled in 2024 on nominations by Korea Development Bank (KDB).
- Hanjin KAL trades at 4.4 times the value of its stake in Korean Air. Eugene Investment & Securities estimates the average since 2024 at 2.8 times. The ratio also exceeded four times during the May 2025 spike; three months later, the stock was 20% below its peak.
Even as the KOSPI fell 5.28% on Nov. 5, Hanjin KAL rose 3.31% to close at ₩190,400—54% above its Oct. 30 close of ₩123,900. Its common-share market capitalization was roughly ₩12.7 trillion, exceeding the approximately ₩11.2 trillion market value of Korean Air as a whole, in which Hanjin KAL owns 26.13%1, 2.
The catalyst is a change in the ownership rankings. Reports emerged on Nov. 2 that Hoban had become the largest shareholder. The same day, Chairman Cho disclosed an agreement to purchase 325,000 shares3, 4. On Nov. 4, Hanjin KAL formally reported that its largest shareholder had changed from “Cho Won-tae and 18 others” to “Hoban Construction and three others”5.
The two groups are separated by just 75,134 shares—worth approximately ₩14.3 billion at the Nov. 5 close on a purely notional basis. An actual purchase of that size could move the price.
Percent of 66,762,275 common shares. The Hoban and Cho group figures come from Hanjin KAL's Nov. 4 filing (Hoban's holdings as of Nov. 2); the other stakes are from the June 30 semiannual report2, 5, 6. The 20.15%, 20.2% and approximately 20.6% figures for Hoban in brokerage reports reflect July filings or estimates, not the latest filing.
Same ownership stakes,
three different vote counts
There is one ownership ranking, but voting rights depend on the resolution. Illustrations assume Hoban remains No. 1 and all other shareholders' positions are unchanged.
Being No. 1
means a combined 3% voting cap
Under the amended Commercial Act, effective July 23, 2026, the largest shareholder must aggregate the holdings of related parties and may exercise no more than 3% of voting shares when electing or dismissing audit committee members. Other shareholders are subject to a separate 3% cap per holder. The restriction does not apply to ordinary director elections7, 8.
Key terminology
- Audit committee member
- A director serving on the committee that oversees financial reporting and management conduct. Hanjin KAL has three.
- Largest shareholder
- The shareholder with the greatest combined holdings when related parties are included; currently Hoban Construction and three related parties.
- Related parties
- Family members, affiliated companies and executives, controlled foundations and similar persons or entities whose stakes are aggregated with those of the largest shareholder.
Nearly equal holdings,
but four to five times as many audit committee votes
Based on Hoban's current No. 1 ranking · Percent of shares · Other shareholdings held constant at the Nov. 4 filing
Sources: Hanjin KAL filings; Article 542-12 of the Commercial Act5, 6, 7 . For the Cho group, Chairman Cho (5.79%) and Cho Hyun-min (5.75%) are each capped at 3%; the three foundations contribute 0–3.15 percentage points, and the remaining 14 holders retain their individual stakes.
| Audit committee election votes | If the Cho group ranks first | If the Hoban group ranks first |
|---|---|---|
| Hoban group | 6.85%Each of four entities can use up to 3% | 3.00%3% combined across four entities |
| Chairman Cho's group | 3.00%3% combined across 19 holders | 11.85~15.00%Up to 3% for each holder |
| Delta Air Lines / KDB / NPS | 3.00% each | 3.00% each |
Same holdings as in the Nov. 4 filing; only the rankings are reversed for comparison. See “Calculation methodology” at the end.
What matters
- Only the second-ranked group can vote above 3% in aggregate. Delta Air Lines (14.90%), KDB (10.58%) and the National Pension Service (5.11%) are each separately limited to 3% in audit committee elections. KDB is disclosed as a joint holder with the Cho group, but is not a related party and has no agreement delegating its voting rights, so its stake is not aggregated with Cho's (Hanwha Investment & Securities)8, 9.
- Foundation votes depend on how the ceiling is applied when Cho ranks second. The Jungseok-Inha Educational Foundation, Jungseok Logistics Foundation and Ilwoo Foundation (combined stake: 3.18%) are generally barred from voting under the Fair Trade Act. They may vote on certain matters, such as director appointments, only if their combined voting rights with those of other related parties stay within 15%10, 11. If Hoban remains No. 1 on the record date, two results follow depending on the basis used to apply the 15% ceiling:
- If the ceiling is tested against the other 16 holders' underlying 17.40% stake, they already exceed 15%; the foundations receive no votes → 11.85%.
- If the ceiling is tested against the 11.85% of votes actually exercisable after the individual 3% caps, another 3.15 percentage points are available → 15.00%.
- The record-date shareholder register normally determines the ranking. The statute does not specify when the largest shareholder must be identified; in practice, the shareholder register as of the AGM record date is usually used (Hanwha Investment & Securities)8. Article 13(1) of Hanjin KAL's articles of incorporation grants voting rights at the AGM to shareholders registered on December 312. With the exchange closed on Dec. 31 and equity settlement taking two business days (T+2), on-exchange purchases must be executed by Dec. 28 to appear on that register.
That makes the year-end ranking critical
| By Dec. 31 | Hoban group | Cho group | Largest holder |
|---|---|---|---|
| As disclosed on Nov. 4 | 20.69% | 20.58% | Hoban (0.11pp lead) |
| If Cho's contracted 325,000 shares settle by Dec. 30 | 20.69% | 21.07% | Cho (about 0.4pp lead) |
| If Hoban buys more | 20.69%+ | 20.58% (unchanged) | Depends on additional purchases |
Assumes the seller is outside the Cho group and all other holdings remain unchanged. After Cho's contracted purchase settles, Hoban would need about 0.37 percentage points more (249,867 shares) to regain first place, worth roughly ₩47.6 billion at the Nov. 5 close (Hanwha used the Nov. 4 close to estimate about ₩46 billion)12
Cho's share purchase agreement at a glance
- Shares
- 325,000 shares (0.49pp), lifting Cho's personal stake from 5.79% to 6.28%.
- Price
- ₩114,000 per share (approximately ₩37 billion), an agreed indicative price for a separate sale-and-purchase transaction. This is 15.4% below the Nov. 2 close of ₩134,800. The basis for the agreed price was not disclosed.
- Settlement
- Dec. 3, 2026–Jan. 1, 2027; an off-hours block trade, or an off-exchange transaction if that is unavailable4. Only exchange trades executed by Dec. 28 will appear on the Dec. 31 record-date register.
- Seller
- Not identified. DS Investment & Securities cited reports naming Japan Airlines13
If the Cho group retakes first place, Hoban's aggregate eligible votes would rise to 6.85% and the Cho group would be capped at 3%. Because Chairman Cho's personal stake (5.79%) already exceeds the individual 3% limit, the contracted shares would affect the ranking—but not his group's audit committee votes—so long as Hoban remains No. 1.
Assumptions behind the numbers The 11.85–15.00% range assumes Hoban is the largest shareholder on the record date and all other holdings remain as disclosed on Nov. 4. Hanwha's 15.03% is also a fixed-holdings calculation, based on its Oct. 19 data and including all three foundations' stakes8.
A board majority cannot change
before March 2028 at the earliest
Hanjin KAL has nine directors (two executive and seven independent), the maximum permitted by its articles of incorporation. Three directors' terms expire each year. To replace a majority—at least five seats—solely through scheduled expirations would therefore take two annual general meetings2, 8.
Nine board seats,
three expiring each year
Dates indicate term expirations, not AGM dates. Assumes no removals, amendments to the articles or midterm vacancies.
2027.03.20
Terms expire · March 2027 AGM expected · All three directors were nominated by KDB in 2024.
Cumulative 3 seats / 9 seats
2028.03.25
Terms expire · Earliest point at which a majority could change
Cumulative 6 seats / 9 seats
2029.03.26
Terms expire
Cumulative 9 seats / 9 seats
Source: Hanjin KAL semiannual report (as of June 30, 2026)2; KDB nomination history reported by Invest Chosun and The Economy14, 15 · S = separately elected audit committee director; A = audit committee member elected from among directors.
| Seat | Election method | Voting rule |
|---|---|---|
| One separately elected audit committee director | Elected directly as a director who will serve on the audit committee | 3% cap (3% in aggregate for the largest group as of the record date) |
| Two ordinary board seats | Ordinary director election; cumulative voting may be requested | Votes based on holdings (foundation votes: zero, as other related parties already exceed 15%) |
| One audit committee member | Chosen from among already elected directors | 3% cap |
Sources: Hanjin KAL semiannual report; Commercial Act Articles 542-7 and 542-12; Hanwha Investment & Securities2, 7, 8, 16
Next year's three seats were originally KDB nominations
- KDB's 2024 nominations: The terms of independent directors Bae Seong-rye, Hong Dong-pyo and Song Baek-hun expire next March. All three were appointed in 2024 following nominations by KDB, according to Invest Chosun and The Economy14, 15.
- Nomination rights and voting obligations: Under a 2020 investment agreement, KDB secured the right to nominate three outside directors, including one separately elected audit committee candidate. Chairman Cho is obliged to vote in favor of those nominees2, 14. The duration of the agreement has not been confirmed.
- KDB may nominate the replacements as well: Invest Chosun reported that many analysts expect KDB to nominate the next three directors too, provided it remains a shareholder14. The actual nominees and nominating parties will be identified in the notice convening next year's AGM. Hoban would need to put forward candidates through shareholder proposals or a request for cumulative voting.
Key terminology
- Separate election
- Electing a director specifically to sit on the audit committee, with the 3% voting cap applying from the director-election stage.
- Cumulative voting
- Shareholders receive votes equal to their shares multiplied by the number of directors being elected, and may allocate all votes to one candidate. This can allow a minority shareholder to win a board seat. For a listed company's AGM, a request is due six weeks before the anniversary of the preceding year's AGM.
- Shareholder proposal
- A shareholder's right to submit AGM agenda items or director nominees. For an AGM, the deadline is six weeks before the anniversary of the prior year's meeting. Based on Hanjin KAL's March 26 AGM this year, the next deadline is Feb. 12, 2027.
What matters
- Companies can no longer opt out of cumulative voting: The Commercial Act amendment effective Sept. 10, 2026 bars listed companies with assets of at least ₩2 trillion from excluding cumulative voting through their articles of incorporation16. Hanjin KAL also removed its opt-out clause at its March AGM2. A shareholder with at least 1% may request cumulative voting six weeks before the meeting, making it available from next March's AGM.
- About 30% is needed to guarantee one seat: When two directors are elected cumulatively, a shareholder needs more than one-third of the votes represented at the meeting to guarantee a seat. At this March's turnout (94%), that equates to roughly 30% of outstanding shares (Hanwha's estimate is about 31%)2, 8. Neither group reaches that threshold on its own.
- Midterm replacement requires a special resolution: Removing a sitting director before term expiry, or amending the articles to add seats, requires approval by at least two-thirds of voting rights present and at least one-third of all issued shares8, 17.
Eugene Investment & Securities sees scope for Hoban to gain some board representation next March if it shifts to actively pursuing management participation, but judges a board majority—and eventual control of Korean Air—to remain distant18. Hanwha Investment & Securities notes that a roughly 21% stake cannot guarantee a seat under cumulative voting; the outcome depends on how other shareholders allocate their votes8.
Ordinary director elections
hinge on how Delta and KDB vote
The 3% cap does not apply to ordinary director elections. Delta Air Lines (14.90%), Korea Development Bank (10.58%), the National Pension Service and other shareholders can determine the outcome (Hanwha Investment & Securities)8. KDB can support or oppose particular nominees without selling a single share; a stake sale and an AGM vote are separate decisions.
How Delta and KDB vote
can reverse the advantage in director elections
Ordinary director elections · Percent of shares · The three foundations have zero votes under the Fair Trade Act's 15% ceiling · NPS (5.11%) and all other shareholders are excluded from both camps · Outlined cell marks the brokerages' base-case assumption · These are conditional sums of major shareholders' votes, not predictions of an AGM result.
| Delta supports Cho's nomineesJoint venture partner of Korean Air | Delta supports neither sideIncludes abstention or nonattendance | |
|---|---|---|
| KDB's votes Neither camp | Hoban20.69Cho32.30Cho group +11.6%p | Hoban20.69Cho17.40Hoban group +3.3%p |
| KDB's votes For Hoban | Hoban31.27Cho32.30Cho group +1.0%p | Hoban31.27Cho17.40Hoban group +13.9%p |
| KDB's votes For Cho | Hoban20.69Cho42.87Cho group +22.2%p | Hoban20.69Cho27.97Cho group +7.3%p |
Sources: Hanjin KAL filings and semiannual report2, 5; Delta's stated investment purpose and joint venture relationship: Hanwha Investment & Securities19 · Neither Delta nor KDB has disclosed how it will vote · KDB's votes could shift following a stake sale or through its voting decisions without any sale · Delta reports its holding as a passive investment, a filing classification that does not dictate votes on particular resolutions · If Delta votes for Hoban, Hoban would have 35.59% versus Cho's 17.40%, even without KDB, and without Delta selling its shares · Once Cho's contracted purchase settles, each Cho-side figure increases by 0.49 percentage points.
National Pension Service (5.11%) The NPS opposed Cho Won-tae's reappointment as an executive director at this March's AGM. The resolution nevertheless passed with 93.77% in favor2, 20. That is why its votes should not be automatically assigned to either camp.
The commitments and numbers behind KDB's stake
November 2020 investment agreement
- Chairman Cho needs KDB's consent before selling Hanjin KAL shares, and his holdings are pledged as collateral to the bank. If he breaches the agreement, KDB has rights to dispose of the shares or require a tag-along sale.
- KDB has no obligation to vote in concert with Chairman Cho.
- Hanjin KAL must consult KDB and secure its prior approval on major management matters, according to iM Securities.
KDB's investment by the numbers
- In December 2020, KDB subscribed to 7,062,146 newly issued shares at ₩70,800 each, investing ₩500 billion.
- At the Nov. 5 close, the stake was worth approximately ₩1.345 trillion—2.7 times the original investment.
- Merger schedule: Korean Air and Asiana's merger is set for Dec. 16; integration of the three low-cost carriers is targeted for March 2027.
Sources: Hanjin KAL semiannual report (Cho's contractual terms), iM Securities, DS Investment & Securities and reporting on the merger timetable2, 13, 21, 22
| Method | Outcome | Key issue |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive sale of the whole block | One bidder acquires the entire 10.58% stake | Fairness of bidding terms and price |
| Sale to multiple institutions | Shares distributed among buyers | Sale discount; concentration in selected investors |
| Sale in several tranches | Stake reduced progressively | Realized price and pace of exit |
| Retain the stake | Existing ownership structure stays in place | Public-policy rationale and timing of exit |
Source: iM Securities21 . iM cited previous KDB transactions involving Daewoo E&C (2022, competitive sale); Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering (2023, transfer of control through a new-share investment); Daewoo Securities (2016, competitive sale); Kumho Tire (2018, investment brought in through bilateral negotiations after a failed auction); and HMM (2024, negotiations collapsed).
How brokerages assess KDB and Delta
- Hanwha Investment & Securities (Nov. 4): Hanwha calculates that if Delta backs Cho, even Hoban's purchase of all KDB shares at a 30% premium (about ₩1.61 trillion) would leave it behind, 31.6% to 35.96%. Hoban would need to buy another 4.3 percentage points or more—costing around ₩510 billion at the Nov. 3 close—to pull ahead. It therefore sees continued open-market buying as more likely than a premium purchase of the KDB block. The signals to revisit the scenario are a KDB stake-sale announcement and Delta's filings on investment purpose or shareholding changes19.
- Hanwha Investment & Securities (Nov. 5): The brokerage argues that the underlying contest of votes—including Delta and KDB—does not change merely because the largest-shareholder ranking does. Even Hoban's 31.27% with KDB would be slightly below Hanwha's estimated 31.33% threshold for a guaranteed cumulative-voting seat at 94% turnout, requiring additional proxy support. It therefore expects the control premium to be determined more by negotiations over a block of Hoban shares (a privately negotiated large stake transfer) than by the eventual AGM ballot12.
- DS Investment & Securities: DS reported that a KDB official said on Nov. 2 that completing the aviation restructuring was the priority. DS expects the bank to wait before selling and, if it exits, to favor an open competitive tender. A negotiated sale to one shareholder could prompt allegations that a state-owned policy bank had intervened to defend management control13.
- iM Securities: iM treats Delta, KDB, LX Pantos (3.83%) and Japan Airlines as shares potentially friendly to Cho, and regards KDB's stake as “conditional” while the merger of the two airlines—its original policy objective—is being completed. Once the merger is done, the public-policy case for retaining the stake may diminish. With a substantial unrealized gain, KDB may consider an exit, although iM expects a cautious approach to timing and method21.
The share price far exceeds underlying asset value,
and control premiums have been volatile before
Two benchmarks help assess that premium: the multiple of the value of Hanjin KAL's Korean Air stake (Eugene's approach), and the premium to net asset value—including subsidiaries and real estate (iM's approach).
| Date | Hanjin KAL | Korean Air | KOSPI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30 | 123,900+0.08% | 26,550+0.38% | −3.48% |
| 11/2 | 134,800+8.80% | 28,600+7.72% | +2.24% |
| 11/3 | 175,200+29.97% daily price limit | 29,150+1.92% | −3.59% |
| 11/4 | 184,300+5.19% | 29,600+1.54% | +0.62% |
| 11/5 | 190,400+3.31% | 30,350+2.53% | −5.28% |
KRW per share · Korea Exchange regular-session closes and changes versus the previous session · Hanjin KAL finished at ₩182,700 on NEXTRADE's after-hours market (8 p.m. KST close) on Nov. 5, 4.04% below its regular-session close · Price source: Daum Finance1
Hanjin KAL's market capitalization is
4.4 times the value of its Korean Air stake
Hanjin KAL market cap ÷ marked-to-market value of its 96,207,460 Korean Air shares · Multiple (x) · The denominator includes only the Korean Air stake; this is not a premium to Hanjin KAL's total net asset value.
Source: Since-2024 average estimated by Eugene Investment & Securities18; other periods calculated from closing prices and the holding count in the semiannual report1, 2 · Eugene's chart shows the multiple exceeding 4x during the May 2025 spike, and generally staying around 3–4x thereafter · iM estimates Hanjin KAL's net asset value, including subsidiaries and real estate beyond the Korean Air stake, at ₩3.3 trillion as of Nov. 3, implying a market cap 250% above that value.21
| Period | Run-up | What happened next |
|---|---|---|
| 2019–20 three-way shareholder alliance dispute | Approx. 2.7x from end-2019 to the April 2020 peak | A −27% one-month return following KDB’s November 2020 investment announcement, seven months after the April peak (a different catalyst from the original rally) |
| Hoban's May 2025 stake increase | May 12 ₩89,200 → May 14 ₩150,600 (two limit-up days, +69%) | Aug. 13: ₩119,900 (−20% from the peak three months earlier) |
| November 2026 | Oct. 30 ₩123,900 → Nov. 5 ₩190,400 (+54%) | Still unfolding |
Sources: Eugene Investment & Securities (2019–20); Hanwha Investment & Securities and Hanjin KAL semiannual report (2025)2, 8, 18 . Only two historical episodes are shown; they do not establish that the current rally will follow the same course.
What matters
- Nonvoting preferred shares rallied too: Hanjin KAL's nonvoting preferred shares climbed from ₩26,300 on Oct. 30 to ₩62,000 (the daily upper limit) on Nov. 5, a 2.4x gain1. Demand to accumulate votes cannot by itself explain that move; takeover speculation and trading flows are both likely playing a role.
- The exchange issued an overheating warning: After the Nov. 4 close, the Korea Exchange gave advance notice that Hanjin KAL common and preferred shares might be designated as short-term overheated issues. If all price, turnover and volatility criteria are met within 10 trading days beginning Nov. 5, trading shifts to a single-price call auction every 30 minutes for three sessions. The preferred shares were placed on an investment-caution notice on Nov. 5 (advance notice of investment-warning designation) and were designated an investment-warning issue effective Nov. 6 after meeting conditions including a gain of at least 60% over five sessions. An investment-warning designation does not itself halt trading. A one-day suspension may follow if the price climbs another 40% or more over the two days after designation and remains above the pre-designation closing price23.
- Each percentage point of ownership is becoming more expensive: A one-percentage-point stake (667,623 shares) is worth about ₩127.1 billion at the Nov. 5 close on a simple marked-to-market basis. iM's estimate at the Nov. 3 close was ₩117 billion21. Buying that many shares in the market could cost more as the price moves.
- Trading activity surged: Turnover including NEXTRADE reached ₩423 billion on Nov. 4, 72 times the ₩5.9 billion recorded on Oct. 301.
What could sustain the control premium
- The No. 1 ranking remains unsettled ahead of the Dec. 31 record date. Settlement of Cho's contracted purchase (beginning Dec. 3) and further buying by Hoban are still possible. Eugene expects the ownership contest to continue through year-end18.
- DS believes Hoban has little reason to resolve the situation quickly, allowing market interpretations, rather than new confirmed facts, to drive the share price for some time. It also sees scope for this dynamic to persist until next year's first AGM subject to the revised cumulative-voting rules13.
- iM points to an estimated effective free float of around 20%, which can support a sizeable premium to underlying asset value, although it regards the sharp short-term rally as a concern21.
What could erode the premium
- Hanwha believes continued open-market purchases by Hoban could lift the stock further in the near term, but warns that the risk of a reversal grows once purchases stop8.
- KDB said on Nov. 2 that completing the restructuring comes first, according to DS Investment & Securities13. Hanwha argues investors should discount the takeover premium until a KDB stake-sale disclosure appears8.
- iM notes that the two-day surge has raised the cost of further share purchases for both sides21.
- Hanwha notes that Hoban Construction's 2025 valuation gains (₩615.2 billion) were 4.5 times its operating profit (₩136.1 billion), while the value of holdings at year-end 2025 was an estimated 3.2 times their acquisition cost at the Nov. 3 close. Taking profits is therefore as plausible an option as buying more19.
- Hanwha (Nov. 5) argues that in a negotiated block sale without a public tender offer, any control premium accrues to the parties to that transaction, not automatically to ordinary shareholders. It therefore recommends discounting the premium reflected in the public share price. It also recalls that after two limit-up sessions in May 2025, the stock traded roughly 21% below the second limit-up closing price three months later12.
Eugene's view on Korean Air Eugene Investment & Securities sees Korean Air as the economic asset at the heart of the dispute. It highlights the prospect of enhanced shareholder returns and retains Korean Air as its top pick in aviation, citing solid passenger demand, strong cargo operations and a weaker dollar against the won (Buy; ₩35,000 price target as of Nov. 4)18.
From the record date to the AGM:
what investors need to track
The No. 1 shareholder group for audit committee voting is normally determined from the Dec. 31 register. Ownership reports, trade settlements, regulatory review and the AGM surround that date.
- 11/4Completed
- 11/10
- 12/10
- As neededInsider and major-shareholder ownership reportOfficers and major shareholders must report changes in their securities holdings within five days. A major shareholder is one that holds at least 10% of voting shares for its own account, or otherwise exercises de facto influence over management, including director appointments25. On the percentage threshold alone, Hoban Construction (11.50%) is the only Hoban-group entity covered. All 359,379 shares added since July were acquired by Hoban Industry (0.71%), for which no separate ownership report was filed. Whether Hoban Industry must report cannot be decided from its percentage alone. Affiliate buying could therefore remain invisible in immediate ownership disclosures until the Hoban group's stake passes 21.15%. Chosunbiz cited experts raising the possibility of circumvention of reporting obligations, but no legal violation has been established6, 26, 27.
- As neededDelta Air Lines stake disposalAs a major shareholder, Delta is subject to advance trading-plan disclosure. If its planned trades plus trades in the previous six months amount to at least 1% of issued shares or ₩5 billion, it must file 30 days in advance. Certain transfer agreements involving a change in largest shareholder are exempt19, 28, 29.
- As neededChange in investment purposeA shift from passive investment to participation in management must be reported within five days24. Hanwha cited a 2020 case in which a court restricted voting rights above 5% for a shareholder that belatedly reported a change of purpose after seeking director appointments12.
- From November
- 12/3~1/1
- 12/16
- 12/31
- Mid-February 2027
- March 2027AGM · Three director seatsIncludes two audit committee members. The integration of the three low-cost carriers is also targeted for this month13.
- March 2028AGM · Three director seatsFirst point at which scheduled term expirations could produce a change in the board majority.
Variables that could delay or overturn the conclusions
Hoban's stated investment purpose
It has been “passive investment” since the initial 2022 filing8. A shift to “participation in management” would require a filing within five days and could be followed by shareholder proposals or requests for cumulative voting.
How the foundation voting ceiling is calculated
If Hoban remains No. 1 and all other holdings stay unchanged, Cho's audit committee voting stake falls between 11.85% and 15.00% depending on how the 15% cap is calculated. The company would apply an interpretation first; a dispute could ultimately be decided in court.
Delta's and KDB's decisions
Neither has announced its voting intentions. If Delta backs neither side, the balance in ordinary director elections changes (Figure 3). Separately from its shares, KDB could influence the nominees for next year's three board seats.
Variable 1 may change next year's AGM agenda; Variable 2 affects the calculation of Cho's audit committee votes; Variable 3 affects ordinary director elections. Track Variables 1 and 2 through ownership filings and AGM notices, and Variable 3 through KDB stake disclosures and the AGM outcome.
Upcoming checks
- 11/10·12/10Hoban-group ownership disclosures and investment purpose
- From NovemberOutcome of the KFTC combination review
- After Dec. 3Settlement disclosure and seller of Cho's shares
- After Dec. 16KDB's stance on its stake following the merger
- As neededDelta filings on investment-purpose changes or proposed share trades
- As neededAny tender offer; parliamentary progress on the mandatory tender-offer bill (a signal identified by Hanwha)
- 11/19~Decision on lifting the investment-warning status of Hanjin KAL preferred (first review: Nov. 19)
- Jan.–Feb. 2027Dec. 31 shareholder register; cumulative-voting requests and shareholder proposals
- Feb.–Mar. 2027AGM notice: director nominees and nominating parties; treatment of foundation voting rights
KNOWN Confirmed facts
- Hoban became the largest shareholder group (20.69%; Nov. 4 filing).
- Aggregated 3% cap for the largest shareholder (effective July 23) and the ban on excluding cumulative voting (effective Sept. 10).
- Nine directors; three terms expire each March in 2027, 2028 and 2029.
ESTIMATE Calculations and forecasts
- Cho group's audit committee votes: 11.85–15.00% if Hoban ranks first (other holdings fixed).
- About 30–31% needed to guarantee a seat under cumulative voting.
- KDB likely to exit after restructuring, possibly through a competitive auction (DS Investment & Securities).
- Analysts see KDB as likely to nominate the three successors as well (Invest Chosun).
UNKNOWN Still unknown
- Which group will rank first on the Dec. 31 record date.
- How foundation votes will be treated in the second-ranked group's audit committee tally.
- How Delta and KDB will vote; whether KDB will exercise nomination rights, and when or how it may exit.