Money Pours In. What Remains? A woodcut showing a wooden ladle pouring water into an earthenware jar on bare ground, with water running down its side and pooling below. Big Tech AI spending concerns send Korea's KOSPI lower: KOSPI 5,730.74 (-3.48%), KOSDAQ 724.38 (-3.83%).
2026.10.30
Snowshagal Daily

Money Pours In.What Remains?

KOSPI5,730.74 -3.48%
KOSDAQ724.38 -3.83%
THE DAY IN ONE LINE Big Tech AI Spending Doubts Send KOSPI Sliding
snowshagal.com
Snowshagal owl logo
SNOWSHAGAL · DAILY
MARKET RESEARCH
2026.10.30 · FRI
KRX CLOSE 15:30
DAILY MARKET NOTE / 30 OCT 2026
Big Tech Earnings:
Chips Take the Hit

KOSPI5,730.74 -3.48%KOSDAQ724.38 -3.83%

WHY
Questions grow over when Big Tech's AI spending will pay offAlphabet plunged in regular trading -12.64% , followed by after-hours declines in Amazon, Intel and Sandisk · WHY 02
PATH
-2.99% at the open, -5.70% at the low, then recovered toward the opening level
-5.70%Close -3.48%Previous close
Sell-side circuit breaker at 10:04 a.m. · back above the opening level at 1:52 p.m., but failed to hold the recovery · PATH 01
WHERE
Five semiconductor and related heavyweight listings accounted for about 83% of the index's declineMarket-cap-based estimate · SK hynix -7.08%  · only 25.8% of stocks rose · SECTOR 04
WHO
Foreigners sold a net KRW 1.617tn; institutions and retail buyers absorbed the supplyForeign investors in SK hynix -KRW 427.8bn  · institutions in Samsung Electronics +KRW 388.0bn · MONEY 03
NEXT
U.S. chip stocks tonight; SK hynix's November 2 closeOctober trade figures on November 1 · U.S. markets open at 11:30 p.m. KST from November 2 · NEXT 06
Big Tech's AI spending was repriced in Korean chip shares before anywhere else · SK hynix alone accounted for nearly half the KOSPI's decline.

-2.99% at the open; down to -5.70% by 10:53 a.m., then closed near the opening level

Where selling accelerated, and where it finally found a floor

IN BRIEFThe KOSPI opened -2.99%  · that gap equaled 86% of its eventual 206.92-point close-to-close lossAt 10:04 a.m., a was followed by a fall to -5.70% at the 10:53 a.m. low · the index again tested 5,600 at 11:05 a.m. and 12:17 p.m.The index recovered above the opening level at 1:52 p.m., then slid to 5,650.26 at 3:06 p.m. before rebounding to close near its opening level

KOSPI · 09:00~15:30-2.99% opening drop → 10:04 a.m. sell-side curb → 10:53 a.m. low → three tests of 5,600 → 1:52 p.m. above the open → 3:06 p.m. pullback → late rebound
5,700 5,600 09:01 10:53 13:52 09:00 12:00 14:00 15:30
9:01 a.m.High 5,784.9810:53 a.m.Low 5,599.421:52 p.m.Recovery 5,766.72

Chart zoomed to the day's trading range · the index remained below the prior close of 5,937.66 throughout

OPEN5,760.35-2.99%
HIGH5,784.98-2.57%
LOW5,599.42-5.70%
CLOSE5,730.74-3.48%
THE READ

Gap vs. intradayMost of the final close-to-close decline reflected U.S. earnings repricing before Korea opened · selling intensified intraday, but much of that extra drop was reversed

Morning selloffThe selloff that triggered the trading curb coincided with foreign selling in chip stocks · retail investors absorbed much of the morning supply, according to press tallies

The 5,600 levelHeld on three tests · evidence of dip buying, but not enough to reverse the broader trend

AfternoonThe rally above the open did not hold · strip away the swings and the opening gap was still largely intact at the close

OPEN · MORNING

-2.99% Opening gap, then the 10:04 a.m. sell-side trading curb

5,784.98 at 9:01 a.m. was the session high · below 5,700 by 9:09 a.m.KOSPI 200 futures -5.12% triggered a five-minute suspension of program sell orders; the first such event in 11 trading sessions since October 15

MIDDAY

10:53 a.m. -5.70% low, with three tests of 5,600

5,602.59 at 11:05 a.m. · 5,602.55 at 12:17 p.m.Recovery began at 12:20 p.m. · back above 5,700 by 1:14 p.m.

AFTERNOON

Above the opening level at 1:52 p.m.; another pullback and a late rebound

The index gave back 116 points by 3:06 p.m. · the timing overlapped with Kia's earnings release around 2:00 p.m. · WHY 02Rebounded 83 points from the 3:06 p.m. trough to 3:19 p.m. · the KOSDAQ recovered from 717.27 to close at 724.38

Big Tech earnings raised doubts about the payback on AI spending, leading declines in Korean chip heavyweights

The primary shock and the factors that deepened it

IN BRIEFBig Tech earnings were the primary shock · AI revenues grew rapidly, but capital expenditure was running ahead, raising questions over when those investments would pay offKorean shares priced in the Amazon, Intel and Sandisk releases published after the U.S. regular session had endedDisappointing results from Kia and Hanwha Aerospace spread the selling to autos and defense

01

THE MAIN DRIVER · When will AI investment turn into cash returns? The question reached the chip sector

AlphabetOperating profit +30% · Google Cloud revenue +103% showed the business was still growing · yet Q3 capital expenditure reached $51.36bn, leaving negative · nearly $500bn in market value erased in one session

AmazonAWS revenue +39.3% marked its fastest growth in almost five years · trailing-12-month free cash flow was -$42.4bn  · revenue and earnings per share missed expectations · shares fell more than 10% at one point

Intel and SandiskIntel slid roughly 20% after hours on weaker-than-expected Q4 revenue guidance · memory company Sandisk's regular-session move was -5.32% and its post-earnings after-hours move was -3.84%  · sales and earnings beat forecasts, but failed to clear the higher bar investors had set

Korea moved firstAlphabet reported after the October 28 close and plunged during the October 29 regular session · Amazon and Intel reported after the October 29 close · the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index -1.42% did not capture those after-hours reactions; Korean shares priced them in at the October 30 open

SK hynixEven the company that posted record results and announced an approximately KRW 100tn shareholder-return plan on October 28 could not escape doubts over the durability of AI demand

-12.64%Alphabet · October 29 U.S. regular session · its largest single-day decline since listing
SHOW THE EVIDENCE
Share prices · SK hynix closed at KRW 1,418,000 (down as much as -9.11% early in the session) · Samsung Electronics at KRW 225,000 (intraday low KRW 216,500) · Samsung Electro-Mechanics -7.50%  · SK Square -5.88%  · Samsung Electronics preferred shares -5.33%
Asia · Nikkei 225 -2.12%  · Taiwan Weighted Index -2.49%  · Tokyo Electron and SoftBank Group also declined · Korea suffered the largest drop
U.S. October 29 · Dow Jones -0.25% · S&P 500 -0.30%  · Nasdaq Composite -1.38%
Alphabet · revenue of $127.6bn (+25%) · Q3 free cash flow -$9.07bn  · investors focused on cash consumption despite growth
Amazon · maintained its $220bn capex plan for this year · trailing-12-month free cash flow was +$14.8bn
Intel · Q4 revenue guidance of $15bn-$16bn versus an approximately $17bn market forecast
Sandisk · revenue of $11.031bn and EPS both beat expectations · the midpoint of next-quarter revenue guidance was only 0.7% above consensus · operating cash flow of $6.363bn missed the expected $6.687bn
Brokerage view · Alphabet, Intel and Amazon results heightened concerns over the returns and sustainability of AI investment
Bank of Japan · held its policy rate at 1.25% during the Korean session · market impact was assessed as limited
02

SECONDARY PRESSURE · Earnings disappointments in autos and defense

KiaQ3 operating profit of KRW 1.8183tn · of KRW 2.3597tn was missed by 22.9%

MarginsOperating margin fell from 8.0% in Q2 to 5.8% in Q3 · price cuts and sales incentives amid competition from low-cost Chinese EVs · higher raw-material costs

DefenseHanwha Aerospace reported Q3 operating profit of KRW 452bn on October 29 · year on year -46.2%  · deliveries of K9 self-propelled howitzers to Poland were concentrated in Q4

Share pricesKia -11.73%  · Hanwha Aerospace -8.42%  · Hyundai Mobis -5.38%  · Hyundai Motor -3.59%  · KOSPI transportation equipment and components sector -4.88%

-11.73%Kia · operating profit was 22.9% below consensus
SHOW THE EVIDENCE
Kia · afternoon October 30 filing · revenue of KRW 31.5974tn (+10.1% · a third-quarter record) · operating profit year on year +24.3%, quarter on quarter -30.9%
Sales · wholesale volume +7.9%  · U.S. hybrid sales +118%
Costs · foreign exchange and raw-material changes reduced operating profit by KRW 655bn quarter on quarter, according to the company · disruptions to Middle East sales
Price action · Kia opened at KRW 106,400, touched KRW 93,400 intraday and closed at KRW 95,600
Hanwha Aerospace · earnings fell substantially below consensus · some brokers cut price targets, while others expect a Q4 rebound

Foreign investors sold KRW 1.617tn net;
institutions and individuals bought

Who drove today's market

IN BRIEFFour semiconductor and related heavyweight listings accounted for 62% of foreign net selling · SK hynix alone saw -KRW 427.8bnInstitutions bought Samsung Electronics but sold SK hynix · individuals bought SK hynix and Samsung Electro-MechanicsForeign investors bought KRW 1.358tn net in KOSPI 200 futures · hedges and position unwinds may be involved, so those purchases neither cancel out cash-equity selling nor necessarily signal a bullish outlook

Foreign investors · KOSPI cash equities
-KRW 1.617tn

ScaleTotal foreign net buying over October 26-29 amounted to +KRW 785bn · today's net selling was more than twice that four-day inflow

ConcentrationSK hynix -KRW 427.8bn  · Samsung Electro-Mechanics -KRW 227.7bn  · Samsung Electronics -KRW 211.9bn  · Samsung Electronics preferred -KRW 133.8bn  · four-stock total -KRW 1.0012tn(approximately 62% of foreign net selling on the KOSPI)

FuturesForeign investors in futures +KRW 1.358tn  · institutions -KRW 1.312tn

Program trades +KRW 266.3bn · +KRW 195.8bn  · total +KRW 462.1bn

TurnoverKRW 19.2687tn · 1.09 times the five-day average · below October 29

KOSPI net buyersInstitutions · individuals · other corporations
KOSPI net sellersForeign investors
Net purchases by stock · regular session · KRW 100mn
StockForeignersInstitutionsIndividuals
SK hynix-4,278-1,900+2,826
Samsung Electro-Mechanics-2,277-866+3,090
Samsung Electronics-2,119+3,880-458
Samsung Electronics preferred-1,338+320+874
Kia-443-268+668
Samsung SDI-345+943-570

LIG Defense & Aerospace ranked first among foreign net buys at just +KRW 12.9bn  · a relatively small amountSamsung SDI ranked second for institutional net buying and first for individual net sellingInstitutions bought Samsung Biologics +KRW 53.0bn while individuals sold -KRW 43.7bn

DETAILED FUND FLOWS
Net purchases by investor · KRW 100mn
InvestorKOSPIKOSDAQCombined
Foreigners-16,170-270-16,440
Institutions+7,430-1,380+6,050
Individuals+6,210+1,690+7,900
Other corporations+2,530

On the KOSDAQ, institutions sold -KRW 138bn and foreigners -KRW 27bn net · individuals bought +KRW 169bn

Futures and program trades · Oct. 30 vs. Oct. 29 · KRW 100mn
CategoryOct. 30Oct. 29
ForeignersKOSPI 200 futures+13,580+210
InstitutionsKOSPI 200 futures-13,120-1,860
IndividualsKOSPI 200 futures-260+1,500
ArbitrageProgram trading+2,663+772
Non-arbitrageProgram trading+1,958+409
TotalProgram trading+4,621+1,180

Five sessionsOctober 26-30 KOSPI foreigners -KRW 832bn  · institutions +KRW 2.150tn  · individuals -KRW 2.048tn  · foreign futures +KRW 1.901tn

MorningForeign net selling on the KOSPI exceeded KRW 1tn before noon, according to press tallies

Short sellingKOSPI KRW 1.4882tn (Oct. 29: KRW 1.6232tn) · top stock SK hynix KRW 348.8bn · second Samsung Electro-Mechanics KRW 88.5bn

Foreign buyingRanked 2-4: HPSP +KRW 11.8bn  · Samsung E&A +KRW 10.6bn  · Doosan +KRW 9.7bn

Foreign sellingRanked 5-7: APR -KRW 60.3bn  · Daeduck Electronics -KRW 54.8bn  · Samsung Life Insurance -KRW 48.4bn

Institutional buyingRanked 4-6: Samsung Life Insurance +KRW 49.3bn  · KB Financial Group +KRW 34.6bn  · Hanmi Pharmaceutical +KRW 32.3bn

Institutional sellingRanked 3-5: Kia -KRW 26.8bn  · Simmtech -KRW 22.6bn  · Daeduck Electronics -KRW 19.3bn

Where the Strength and Weakness Lay

The market's breadth, not just the rankings

IN BRIEFOnly 25.8% of KOSPI constituents rose, down from 29.6% on October 29 · selling broadened for a second sessionFive semiconductor and related heavyweight listings accounted for an estimated 83% of the index decline · Samsung Biologics provided a substantial offsetPharmaceuticals, transportation and food producers held up · semiconductors, autos and defense led the decline

STRONG

Samsung BiologicsStock+8.86%
Hanmi PharmaceuticalStock+6.82%
PharmaceuticalsKOSPI sector+4.90%
Bio Top 10KRX thematic index+1.90%
Transportation and storageKOSPI sector+1.33%

WEAK

KiaStock-11.73%
Hanwha AerospaceStock-8.42%
Samsung Electro-MechanicsStock-7.50%
AI SemiconductorsKRX thematic index-7.33%
SK hynixStock-7.08%

KOSPIAdvancers: 29.6% → 25.8% · 656 declining stocks

KOSDAQAdvancers: 19.5% → 15.4% · KOSDAQ Top 10 index -3.71%

Two-day changeFrom the October 28 close of 6,012.44, -4.69%  · gave back 75% of the previous 374-point rally

Others0.71ppChip-linked 52.90ppBio, etc.0.13ppNegative: 3.61ppOffset
KOSPI -3.48% = a -3.61pp drag offset by +0.13pp from Samsung Biologics and LG Energy Solution · the five semiconductor and related heavyweight listings were SK hynix, Samsung Electronics common and preferred shares, SK Square (investment holding company), and Samsung Electro-Mechanics (electronic components) · market-cap-based attribution estimates

ChipsAll 20 constituents of the AI Semiconductor Index fell · 14 of the 15 stocks in Semiconductor Top 15 declined · KOSDAQ equipment makers also weakened

Autos and defenseJust 13 of the 64 transportation-equipment and components stocks gained · all ten stocks in the K-AI Defense Top 5+ index declined

PharmaThe sector index rose +4.90%, but just 19 of its 56 constituents gained · strength was concentrated in heavyweights such as Samsung Biologics and Hanmi Pharmaceutical

BatteriesLG Energy Solution +0.98%  · Samsung SDI +0.93%  · both edged higher after sharp declines on October 29

DefensivesTransportation and storage +1.33%  · food, beverage and tobacco +1.08%  · electricity and gas +0.74%

SECTOR DATA
KOSPI contribution · market-capitalization-based estimates
StockPrice changeContribution
SK hynix-7.08%-1.61pp
Samsung Electronics-3.02%-0.84pp
Samsung Electronics preferred-5.33%-0.16pp
SK Square-5.88%-0.15pp
Samsung Electro-Mechanics-7.50%-0.15pp
Samsung
Biologics
+8.86%+0.11pp
Hyundai Motor-3.59%-0.04pp
Top ten combined-2.86pp
Outside top ten-0.63pp

The five semiconductor and related heavyweight listings contributed a combined -2.90pp  · the 0.01pp difference from summing the rounded individual figures is due to roundingThe chart's 'Others' contribution of 0.71pp consists of the -0.63pp outside-top-ten contribution plus Hyundai Motor, Samsung Life Insurance and KB Financial Group

Number of rising and falling stocks · includes limit-up and limit-down
MarketAdvancingDecliningUnchangedAdvancers
KOSPI2366562225.8%
KOSDAQ2681,4076715.4%
Oct. 29 and Oct. 30 · closing returns · two-day returns versus Oct. 28 close
Index or stockOct. 29Oct. 30Two days
KOSPIIndex-1.24%-3.48%-4.69%
KOSDAQIndex-2.34%-3.83%-6.08%
Semiconductor Top 15KRX thematic index-1.55%-5.82%-7.28%
Bio Top 10KRX thematic index-0.64%+1.90%+1.25%
SK hynixStock+2.62%-7.08%-4.64%
Samsung ElectronicsStock-4.13%-3.02%-7.02%

Large capsKB Financial -0.83%  · Samsung Life Insurance -2.70%  · Celltrion +1.22%  · Shinhan Financial Group +1.24%

KOSDAQJusung Engineering -6.78%  · Rainbow Robotics -3.97%  · Alteogen -3.86%  · EcoPro -1.50%

Sectors · 20 common to both exchanges · sorted by KOSPI return
SectorKOSPIKOSDAQ
Pharmaceuticals+4.90%-2.14%
Transportation and storage+1.33%-1.64%
Food, beverage and tobacco+1.08%-0.74%
Textiles and apparel+1.04%-0.50%
Telecommunications+0.01%-1.58%
Entertainment and culture-0.15%-1.11%
General services-0.41%-3.47%
Chemicals-0.75%-2.07%
Paper and wood-1.03%-0.27%
Metals-1.13%-3.87%
Nonmetals-1.65%-6.28%
Financials-1.95%-1.75%
Retail and distribution-1.97%-3.41%
IT services-2.40%-0.50%
Machinery and equipment-4.01%-5.62%
Manufacturing-4.01%-4.49%
Electrical and electronics-4.67%-5.35%
Transportation equipment and components-4.88%-3.72%
Construction-6.22%-2.01%
Medical and precision equipment-7.13%-5.42%

Single-market sectorsKOSPI securities firms -3.50%(all 29 declined) · real estate -2.03%  · insurance -0.87%  · electricity and gas +0.74%  · other manufacturing on KOSDAQ -1.43%

Thematic indices · Korea Exchange · sorted by Oct. 30 performance
ThemeOct. 29Oct. 30
Bio Top 10-0.64%+1.90%
Gaming Top 10-0.38%+0.65%
Secondary Battery Top 10-3.92%+0.27%
BBIG-1.82%+0.14%
K-AI Secondary Batteries-4.98%-0.04%
Shipbuilding Top 10-4.58%-0.47%
High-Dividend 20+1.20%-0.72%
Biotech Licensing-0.67%-1.72%
Electric Vehicle Top 15-2.43%-2.43%
K-AI Biotech KOSDAQ-1.79%-3.24%
Internet Top 10-2.02%-3.33%
KOSPI Preferred Shares-1.72%-3.92%
AI Power Infrastructure-4.75%-4.08%
Blue Chip 25-0.78%-4.12%
K-AI Defense Top 5+-2.35%-4.88%
Semiconductor Top 15-1.55%-5.82%
K-AI Semiconductor Top 2+-0.46%-6.13%
AI Semiconductors-1.73%-7.33%
Top ten KOSPI stocks by market capitalization · closing price in KRW
StockCloseChange
Samsung Electronics225,000-3.02%
SK hynix1,418,000-7.08%
Samsung Electronics preferred174,100-5.33%
SK Square897,000-5.88%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics1,196,000-7.50%
LG Energy Solution359,500+0.98%
Samsung Biologics1,487,000+8.86%
Hyundai Motor282,000-3.59%
KB Financial Group155,500-0.83%
Samsung Life Insurance270,500-2.70%

Daily price limitsKOSPI: two limit-up · KOSDAQ: two limit-up and one limit-down

The Questions from October 29, Answered

Checking yesterday's triggers against today's close
YESTERDAY → TODAY

All three questions failed the first test · selling that had centered on Samsung Electronics spread across the semiconductor sector and related heavyweight listingsSK hynix, which had supported the index on October 29, became today's largest drag · estimated contribution +0.57pp → -1.61ppMarket breadth kept deteriorating · the share of gainers moved farther below the 40% hurdle in Check 03

01
Samsung Electronics closing priceLevel 1: KRW 232,000 or higher · Level 2: foreign investors turn net buyers · Level 1 not met
232,000
→
225,000
02
KOSPI closing levelLevel 1: 5,937.66 or higher · Level 2: 6,000 or higher · Level 1 not met
5,937.66
→
5,730.74
03
Share of KOSPI stocks advancingLevel 1: at least 40% · Level 2: at least 50% · Level 1 not met
29.6%
→
25.8%

01 · Foreign net selling of Samsung Electronics -KRW 136bn → -KRW 211.9bn  · the stock fell as low as KRW 216,500 intradaySK hynix contributions use the same estimation method as the October 29 edition · SECTOR 04

What to Watch Next Session

Three checks for tonight's U.S. trading and Monday, November 2 · Level 1 tests whether today's interpretation still holds; Level 2 looks for stronger evidence of improvement
Will SK hynix stop falling?

TodayKRW 1,418,000 · foreign net selling -KRW 427.8bn

Level 1November 2 closing price at or above KRW 1,418,000

Level 2Level 1 met, plus foreign investors switch to net buying SK hynix

Will the KOSPI hold today's low?

TodayIntraday low 5,599.42 · tested the 5,600 level three times

Level 1November 2 intraday low at or above 5,599.42

Level 2Level 1 met, plus a close above today's close

Will foreign selling of cash equities ease?

TodayKOSPI cash equities -KRW 1.617tn  · net buying in futures

Level 1November 2 net selling below KRW 1tn

Level 2Foreign investors turn net buyers of KOSPI cash equities on November 2

UPCOMING EVENTS
Nov. 1 (U.S.) · daylight saving time ends · from Nov. 2, U.S. regular trading runs 11:30 p.m.-6:00 a.m. KSTNov. 3 (U.S.) · U.S. midterm electionsNov. 5 · planned cancellation of 23.69mn SK hynix treasury sharesNov. 16 · expected release of Samsung E&A's finalized Q3 resultsNov. 26 · Bank of Korea Monetary Policy Board meetingNov. 27 · Samsung Electronics Q3 dividend paymentNov. 30 · record date for SK hynix's Q3 dividendDec. 8-9 (U.S.) · Federal Reserve meetingLate January 2027 · Samsung Electronics board meeting to decide the remaining shareholder-return allocation

Big Tech's AI spending figures were priced into Korean chip shares first, while most of the final close-to-close loss came from the 9:00 a.m. opening gap · the next clues will come from U.S. semiconductor trading tonight and SK hynix's November 2 close.

SOURCES · DATA NOTES
Data date: October 30, 2026 · index, sector and stock closes refer to the Korea Exchange regular session, 09:00~15:30  · domestic-market analysis and overseas news were checked against publicly available sources through 7:00 p.m. KST Indices · KOSPI open 5,760.35, high 5,784.98 and low 5,599.42 · KOSDAQ open 737.76, high 739.79 and low 717.27 · confirmed regular-session closing data collected directly · sell-side curb time and KOSPI 200 futures decline from NewsPim · Topstarnews Intraday chart · traced from five-minute samples of one-minute KOSPI bars downloaded from the Toss Securities chart · the session high, low, repeated 5,600 tests and other marked times use original one-minute prices · all times KST Fund flows · collected directly from Korea Exchange regular-session data (investor categories at 3:38 p.m.; individual stocks at 3:51 p.m.) · foreign category includes other foreign investors · other corporations estimated as the residual required for total net buying to equal zero · excludes after-market trading · investor-category figures rounded to KRW 1bn, so may differ slightly from press figures (institutional +KRW 742.4bn  · individual +KRW 620.7bn) · morning foreign net selling from Topstarnews Futures and program trading · investor-category KOSPI 200 futures figures as of 3:49 p.m. and regular-session program trading as of 3:37 p.m. · the classifications differ and should not be added together · exchange turnover as of 3:38 p.m. Market breadth · confirmed Korea Exchange advance-decline counts · advancing stocks include those closing at the daily upper limit (KOSPI 236/914; KOSDAQ 268/1,742) · short-selling figures combine the Korea Exchange regular session and Nextrade main market Sectors and index attribution · KRX industry and thematic indices (including constituents and advance/decline counts) · contribution estimates calculated as changes in individual market capitalizations divided by the October 29 KOSPI market cap (estimated at about KRW 4,901tn); may differ from official index-point contributions · KOSDAQ stocks and price changes in Celltrion, Shinhan Financial Group, Hyundai Mobis and Hanwha Aerospace Topstarnews  · Hanmi Pharmaceutical from Medipana News U.S. Big Tech · index data are October 29 U.S. closing prices collected directly · Alphabet decline and Amazon/Intel after-hours trading from TradingKey  · Alphabet market capitalization, Amazon capex and free cash flow, and Intel guidance from Yahoo Finance  · Amazon revenue, EPS and AWS growth AP (via KPRC)  · Alphabet revenue and operating income XTB  · Alphabet capex, free cash flow and cloud revenue from TradingKey  · Sandisk earnings and cash flow SEDaily  · Sandisk regular-session and after-hours returns, plus next-quarter guidance INDmoney Asia and the Bank of Japan · Nikkei and Taiwan market returns, BOJ rate decision and assessed market impact from Yonhap News (republished by Supple)  · Bank of Japan announcement from Asia Economy Kia · revenue, operating profit, consensus, unit sales, price reductions and incentives from Korea Economic Daily  · quarter-on-quarter comparison, margin, costs, Middle East sales, opening price and intraday low from NewsPim  · filing time from ZDNet Korea Hanwha Aerospace · Q3 operating profit, year-on-year change and broker price targets from News1  · Polish K9 deliveries from News1 SK hynix and Samsung Electronics · SK hynix's early-session drop from Topstarnews  · Samsung Electronics intraday low from Topstarnews  · October 28 results, shareholder-return plan, KRW 20tn open-market buyback, share cancellation and dividend dates sourced in the October 28 and 29 editions Brokerage commentary · Daishin Securities analyst Lee Kyung-min on concerns over AI investment sustainability and profitability (NewsPim) Calendar · U.S. Employment Cost Index, Chicago PMI and Korean October trade figures from Topstarnews  · U.S. daylight saving time ends on the first Sunday in November