One Heavyweight Tips the Scales. Two-color risograph showing a balance scale on a light tabletop, weighted down by a single large mass on the left while smaller weights rise on the right. Samsung shareholder-return disappointment sends KOSPI lower. KOSPI 5,937.66 (-1.24%); KOSDAQ 753.23 (-2.34%).
2026.10.29
Snowshagal Daily

One Heavyweight,Tips the Scales

KOSPI5,937.66 -1.24%
KOSDAQ753.23 -2.34%
TODAY IN ONE LINE Samsung Payout Letdown Hits KOSPI
snowshagal.com
Snowshagal owl logo
SNOWSHAGAL · DAILY
MARKET RESEARCH
2026.10.29 · THU
KRX CLOSE 15:30
DAILY MARKET NOTE / 29 OCT 2026
Above 6,000 for Just One Day—
Samsung Erased It

KOSPI5,937.66 -1.24%KOSDAQ753.23 -2.34%

WHY
Samsung reported earnings and a dividend, but no new shareholder-return figureChip profits fell short of heightened hopes · Remaining returns will be decided in January, as announced in August · WHY 02
HOW
From 6,100.11 to 5,817.92 in just 65 minutes
-3.24%CLOSE -1.24%PRIOR CLOSE+1.46%
High at 9:46 a.m. · Low at 10:51 a.m. · A 120-point afternoon recovery · PATH 01
WHERE
Samsung's drag exceeded the index's entire lossSamsung Electronics -4.13% · SK hynix +2.62% · Just 29.6% of stocks advanced · SECTOR 04
WHO
Institutions sold; foreigners switched from Samsung to SK hynixInstitutions −₩445bn · Foreigners bought SK hynix +₩448.7bn · Samsung common and preferred −₩349.4bn · MONEY 03
NEXT
Samsung at ₩232,000 on Oct 30; market breadthU.S. GDP growth, annualized +3.4%· September PCE inflation +3.6% released · ECB held rates · NEXT 07
Samsung delivered record earnings and a ₩30tn dividend, but not the additional shareholder-return figure investors wanted. The KOSPI reversed from 6,100.

+1.46% From the day's high to its low in 65 minutes -3.24%; the afternoon rebound stalled below 6,000

Where the rally broke—and where the fall stopped

IN BRIEFAfter the 6,100.11 high at 9:46 a.m., the KOSPI fell 282 points to 5,817.92 by 10:51 a.m.It found support near 5,820 again at 11:16 a.m. and 12:29 p.m.—three tests of essentially the same level.It recovered to 5,987.71 by 2:39 p.m. but could not clear 6,000—the reverse of Oct 28.

KOSPI · 09:00~15:30A slightly higher open → 6,100 at 9:46 → below 6,000 from 9:58 → low at 10:51 → three tests of 5,820 → 5,987 at 2:39 → 5,937 close
6,000 5,900 09:46 10:51 09:00 12:00 14:00 15:30

The chart zooms in on the day's range · 6,000 is close to the prior session's close of 6,012.44.

OPEN6,017.22+0.08%
HIGH6,100.11+1.46%
LOW5,817.92-3.24%
CLOSE5,937.66-1.24%
THE READ

Turning pointThe 9:46 high came before Samsung's 9:54 dividend headline and 10 a.m. earnings call · Selling accelerated during the call.

Into the redThe index turned negative at 9:55 a.m. and never regained positive territory.

Afternoon reboundAt its best, the rebound recovered about 60% of the intraday drop; only about 42% remained by the close.

Closing positionThe index finished in the lower 40% of the day's range, unlike Oct 28's close near the high.

OPEN · MORNING

+0.08% Opened +0.08%; reached 6,100.11 at 9:46 a.m.

Dipped to 5,987.55 at 9:02 a.m., then recovered quickly.Stayed below 6,000 after 9:58 a.m.

MIDDAY

10:51 a.m. -3.24% Low; three tests of 5,820

Broke below 5,900 at 10:19 a.m.Held near 5,820 at 11:16 a.m. and 12:29 p.m.

AFTERNOON

Recovered to 5,987.71 at 2:39 p.m., then slipped again.

Back above 5,900 at 1:17 p.m.KOSDAQ touched 741.96 at 10:52 a.m. and closed at 753.23.

On Samsung's earnings day, unmet expectations for additional shareholder returns drove the index lower

The principal catalyst—and two developments that deepened the selloff

IN BRIEFSamsung was the main drag · Chip profits missed elevated expectations, and no amount was given for the additional share repurchases and cancellations investors had anticipated.LG Energy Solution stake disposal and a breakdown in Czech nuclear-plant construction talks spread weakness across batteries, nuclear power and construction.

01

Primary catalyst · Samsung reported profits and a dividend, but no additional capital-return figure

EarningsQ3 operating profit: ₩107.4405tn · by about 1.7%

SemiconductorsChip-division operating profit: ₩106.5tn, below the group total · Some had expected it to match or exceed the total.

Shareholder returnsThe remaining ₩55–75tn will be decided at the end-January board meeting flagged in August · There was no new delay today · CATALYST 06

ExpectationsSK hynix's roughly ₩100tn return plan on Oct 28 raised the bar · Samsung announced no additional figure today.

DividendAbout ₩30tn for Q3 · Already anticipated, so not a fresh catalyst.

-1.28%pEstimated index contribution from Samsung common and preferred shares · Greater than the KOSPI's loss
VIEW SUPPORTING DETAILS
Shares · From an early ₩249,000 (+2.89%) to ₩232,000 · Preferred shares -3.26%
Results · Revenue ₩195.2532tn · Net profit ₩75.1361tn · Mobile/appliances division operating loss ₩800bn
Contribution · Samsung common -1.18%p · preferred -0.10%p · SK hynix +0.57%ppartly offset the damage · SECTOR 04
Broker views · Semiconductor profits fell short of heightened expectations · The absence of buyback details prompted disappointment-driven selling.
02

Additional pressure · Two company-specific setbacks spread to batteries, nuclear power and construction

Rechargeable batteriesLG Chem decided to dispose of about ₩2.5tn in LG Energy Solution shares · Its ownership will fall to 76.59% · LG Energy Solution -8.60%

Nuclear powerKorea Hydro & Nuclear Power ended construction talks with the Daewoo E&C–Doosan Enerbility consortium on the Czech Dukovany project and will retender.

Share pricesDaewoo E&C -18.57% · Doosan Enerbility -7.65% · KOSPI construction sector -5.75%

Unchanged contractDoosan Enerbility's reactor and turbine supply contract remains in force.

-8.60%LG Energy Solution · KOSPI's sixth-largest company by market value
VIEW SUPPORTING DETAILS
LG Chem · Filing after the Oct 28 close · Transfer of 6,535,939 shares via a two-year total return swap; proceeds due Nov 27 · Also announced a ₩300bn share buyback and cancellation.
Ownership · Down from 79.38% to around 76.6% · First major disposal in a plan to cut its stake to 70% within five years.
Czech nuclear project · Two 1,000MW units · Disagreement over construction costs and risk allocation · Briefing in January 2027; new contract targeted for July.
Dispute · Daewoo E&C rejected the terms and sought renegotiation · Doosan Enerbility said that was Daewoo's position alone and will participate in the new tender.
U.S. session (Oct 28 local time) · Dow +0.19% · S&P 500 +0.28% · Nasdaq +0.27% · PHLX Semiconductor Index +1.75%
Alphabet (after the Oct 28 U.S. close) · Google Cloud revenue +103% · free cash flow −$9.07bn · Shares fell about 10% after hours · Unlikely to have directly caused the KOSPI decline.
Fed · Held rates at 3.75–4.00% · Two policymakers favored a hike · The decision was seen as increasing the odds of a December hike.

Institutions sold ₩445bn;
foreigners sold Samsung and bought SK hynix

Who moved the index today

IN BRIEFInstitutions were net sellers for the first time in five sessions · Foreign flows were nearly flat in aggregate, with selling in Samsung offset by purchases of SK hynix.First day of SK hynix's buyback · Other corporate accounts, where company purchases are recorded, bought a net +₩339bn

Institutions · KOSPI cash equities
−₩445bn

StreakFirst net selling after four straight buying sessions since Oct 23.

ConcentrationLargest institutional net sale: SK hynix −₩260bn · Doosan Enerbility −₩90.4bn · LG Energy Solution −₩79.7bn

FuturesForeign investors futures +₩21bn · First net buying in two sessions.

Program trading +₩77.2bn · +₩40.9bn · About ₩118bn combined.

Trading value₩24.9071tn · 1.61 times the five-session average.

KOSPI net buyersOther corporates · Foreign investors · Retail
KOSPI net sellersInstitutions
Stock-level net buying · Regular session · Units: ₩100mn
StockForeignInst.Retail
Samsung Elec.-1,360+525+1,616
Samsung pref.-2,134+207+1,864
SK hynix+4,487-2,600-5,608
SK Square-862+1,648-787
Doosan
Enerbility
-544-904+1,427
LG Energy
Solution
+339-797+458

Second-largest foreign net buy: Samsung Electro-Mechanics +₩91.7bnLargest institutional net buy: SK Square +₩164.8bnThird-largest retail net buy: Doosan Enerbility +₩142.7bn

DETAILED FLOWS
Net purchases by investor type · Units: ₩100mn
Investor typeKOSPIKOSDAQBoth markets
Foreign+720-1,300-580
Inst.-4,450-760-5,210
Retail+340+2,170+2,510
Other corporates+3,390

On KOSDAQ, foreign investors −₩130bnand institutions −₩76bn were net sellers; retail investors +₩217bn

Futures and program flows · Oct 29 vs Oct 28 · Units: ₩100mn
CategoryOct 29Oct 28
ForeignKOSPI 200 futures+210-3,680
InstitutionsKOSPI 200 futures-1,860-1,110
RetailKOSPI 200 futures+1,500+3,640
Arbitrageprogram trades+772-175
Non-arbitrageprogram trades+409+5,376
Totalprogram trades+1,180+5,201

Five sessionsOct 23–29 KOSPI: Foreign −₩209bn · Institutions +₩2.279tn · Retail −₩2.616tn · Foreign futures +₩994bn

Short sellingKOSPI ₩1.6232tn (vs ₩1.1623tn on Oct 28) · No. 1 Samsung Electronics ₩171.8bn · No. 2 SK hynix ₩135.8bn.

Foreign buyingRanks 3–5: Hanwha Aerospace +₩40.1bn · LG Energy Solution +₩33.9bn · Hyundai E&C +₩26.7bn

Foreign sellingRanks 3–5: SK Square −₩86.2bn · Samsung SDI −₩82.5bn · Doosan Enerbility −₩54.4bn

Institutional buyingRanks 2–4: Samsung SDI +₩54.2bn · Samsung Electronics +₩52.5bn · LG CNS +₩38.9bn

Institutional sellingRanks 4–6: Samsung Electro-Mechanics −₩60.7bn · Hanwha Aerospace −₩37bn · Hyundai E&C −₩36.5bn

Where strength held—and where weakness spread

A map of winners and losers, not just a leaderboard

IN BRIEFThe KOSPI gave back only 20% of Oct 28's 374-point gain · But the share of advancing stocks plunged from 63.6% to 29.6%.Samsung accounted for most of the index decline · SK hynix cushioned part of it.Financials and high-dividend stocks were the main bright spots · Batteries, nuclear power, construction, shipbuilding and power equipment fell sharply.

STRONG

SK SquareStock+3.47%
SK hynixStock+2.62%
Financials & High Dividend Top 10KOSPI 200 theme index+2.44%
KB Financial GroupStock+1.82%
FinancialsKOSPI sector+1.39%

WEAK

Daewoo E&CStock-18.57%
LG Energy SolutionStock-8.60%
Doosan EnerbilityStock-7.65%
ConstructionKOSPI sector-5.75%
Shipbuilding Top 10KRX theme index-4.58%

KOSPIAdvancers: 63.6% → 29.6% · 596 decliners.

KOSDAQAdvancers: 65.8% → 19.5% · KOSDAQ Top 10 Index -3.60%

Giveback75 points, or 20%, of Oct 28's 374-point gain · Breadth deteriorated far more than the index.

Other stocks0.53%pSamsung Electronics1.28%pSK hynix0.57%pNegative contributions: 1.81ppPositive offset
KOSPI −1.24% = negative contributions of 1.81pp less a positive offset of 0.57pp · Based on estimated index contributions.

SemiconductorsOnly SK hynix and SK Square rose · 12 of the 15 constituents of the Semiconductor Top 15 declined.

FinancialsAll 10 Financials & High Dividend Top 10 stocks rose · KB Financial reported nine-month net profit of ₩5.7921tn that day.

Rechargeable batteriesK-AI Secondary Battery -4.98% · LG Energy Solution -8.60% · EcoPro BM -5.64% · EcoPro -4.43%

Nuclear & constructionDaewoo E&C -18.57% · Doosan Enerbility -7.65% · KOSPI machinery & equipment -5.28%

Shipbuilding & powerAll 10 Shipbuilding Top 10 stocks fell · AI Power Infrastructure -4.75%(14 of its 15 stocks declined)

SECTOR DATA
Estimated KOSPI index contribution · Market-cap weighted
StockPrice changeContribution
Samsung Elec.-4.13%-1.18%p
SK hynix+2.62%+0.57%p
LG Energy Solution-8.60%-0.16%p
Samsung pref.-3.26%-0.10%p
SK Square+3.47%+0.09%p
KB Financial Group+1.82%+0.02%p
Combined top 10-0.79%p
All other stocks-0.45%p

Contribution from companies outside the 10 largest by market value: -0.45%pMain drags: Samsung common and preferred, plus LG Energy Solution · Main offsets: SK hynix and SK Square.

Advancing and declining stocks · Including limit-up and limit-down stocks
MarketUpDownFlatAdvancing share
KOSPI2715964729.6%
KOSDAQ3391,3267619.5%
Oct 28 vs Oct 29 · Close-to-close returns · Three-day change vs Oct 26 close
Index / stockOct 28Oct 29Three days
KOSPIIndex+6.63%-1.24%+8.56%
KOSDAQIndex+3.69%-2.34%+3.58%
Semiconductor Top 15KRX theme index+8.42%-1.55%+11.82%
Secondary Battery Top 10KRX theme index+2.98%-3.92%+2.00%
SK hynixStock+10.89%+2.62%+19.69%
Samsung ElectronicsStock+9.01%-4.13%+8.92%

Large capsHyundai Motor -1.18% · Samsung Electro-Mechanics -1.00% · Samsung Biologics -0.44% · Samsung Life +0.18%

KOSDAQRainbow Robotics -6.55% · Jusung Engineering -4.58% · Wonik IPS -3.62% · Simmtech -3.22%

Industries · 20 sectors present in both markets · KOSPI order
SectorKOSPIKOSDAQ
Financials+1.39%-2.66%
Medical & precision instruments+0.82%-3.12%
Transportation & storage+0.69%-1.31%
Food, beverage & tobacco+0.58%-0.95%
Textiles & apparel-0.03%-1.79%
Nonmetallic materials-0.21%-2.11%
Pharmaceuticals-0.28%-1.14%
Distribution-0.32%-0.96%
Telecommunications-0.40%-0.71%
Paper & lumber-0.46%-0.93%
Electrical & electronics-1.58%-2.25%
Manufacturing-1.68%-2.43%
General services-1.73%-2.25%
Transportation equipment & components-2.03%-3.43%
Metals-2.34%-1.82%
IT services-2.79%-2.54%
Chemicals-3.04%-1.91%
Entertainment & culture-3.61%-1.40%
Machinery & equipment-5.28%-3.37%
Construction-5.75%-1.61%

Single-market sectorsKOSPI securities +1.33% · insurance +0.95% · real estate -0.84% · electricity & gas -1.04% · KOSDAQ publishing & media reproduction +11.08%(2 constituents)

Theme indices · Korea Exchange · Sorted by Oct 29 return
ThemeOct 28Oct 29
High Dividend 20+1.97%+1.20%
Gaming Top 10+0.23%-0.38%
K-AI Semiconductor Top 2++9.19%-0.46%
Biotech Top 10+0.78%-0.64%
Biotech Licensing+2.33%-0.67%
Blue Chip 25+7.74%-0.78%
Semiconductor Top 15+8.42%-1.55%
KOSPI Preferred Shares+6.30%-1.72%
AI Semiconductors+8.27%-1.73%
K-AI KOSDAQ Biotech+2.35%-1.79%
BBIG+1.93%-1.82%
Internet Top 10+4.92%-2.02%
K-AI Defense Top 5++3.43%-2.35%
Electric Vehicles Top 15+2.69%-2.43%
Secondary Battery Top 10+2.98%-3.92%
Shipbuilding Top 10-0.20%-4.58%
AI Power Infrastructure+4.27%-4.75%
K-AI Secondary Batteries+3.38%-4.98%
KOSPI's 10 largest stocks by market cap · Closing price in KRW
StockCloseChange
Samsung Elec.232,000-4.13%
SK hynix1,526,000+2.62%
Samsung pref.183,900-3.26%
SK Square953,000+3.47%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics1,293,000-1.00%
LG Energy Solution356,000-8.60%
Samsung Biologics1,366,000-0.44%
Hyundai Motor292,500-1.18%
KB Financial Group156,800+1.82%
Samsung Life278,000+0.18%

Limit movesKOSPI: 1 limit-up · KOSDAQ: 4 limit-up, 1 limit-down.

The questions from Oct 28, answered today

Checking yesterday's decision levels against today's close
YESTERDAY → TODAY

The KOSPI lost 6,000 after one day · At 5,937.66, checkpoint 01 failed even Stage 1.Samsung fell -4.13% on earnings day, and foreigners turned net sellers · Checkpoint 02 also failed Stage 1.Foreigners were net buyers of both cash equities and futures · Checkpoint 03 technically met Stage 2, but the amounts are too small to signal a convincing shift.

01
KOSPI closeStage 1: at least 6,000 · Stage 2: close above 6,032.28 · Stage 1 not met.
6,012.44
→
5,937.66
02
Samsung closeStage 1: at least ₩242,000 · Stage 2: foreign net buying continues · Stage 1 not met.
242,000
→
232,000
03
Foreign KOSPI 200 futuresStage 1: third straight day of foreign net buying in cash equities · Stage 2: futures net buying as well · Both stages met.
−₩368bn
→
+₩21bn

02 · Foreign buying in Samsung common +₩374.8bn → −₩136bn · Preferred shares separately: −₩213.4bn 03 · Cash equities +₩72bnbased on the KRX regular session · MONEY 03

Samsung: ₩107tn operating profit, ₩30tn dividend; remaining shareholder returns to be decided in January

One company event the market priced in today
Korean-market reaction · Samsung Electronics
-4.13%

Quarterly operating profit topped ₩100tn for the first time · Of ₩90–110tn planned in shareholder returns this year, ₩35tn is already committed.

WHAT · The announcements

EarningsDetailed Q3 preliminary results · Disclosed the morning of Oct 29 · Earnings call at 10 a.m. KST.

Board decisionQ3 cash dividend of about ₩30tn · ₩4,601 per common or preferred share · Record date Sep 30 · Payment Nov 27 · Shares purchased Oct 29 or later are not eligible.

How much of this year's ₩90–110tn shareholder-return plan is settled?

CommittedRemaining ₩55–75tn

Committed₩35tn · Already distributed, executed or formally approved.

Still to decide₩55–75tn · Intended for cash dividends and share repurchases/cancellations.

Decision dateThe amount and execution method go to the end-January 2027 board meeting · Timeline announced Aug 21.

Preferred sharesConsidering a larger preferred-share allocation in future buybacks.

TERMS · The numbers disclosed
Samsung Electronics Q3 · Consolidated · Preliminary
Revenue₩195.2532tn
Operating profit₩107.4405tn
Year on year +783.1%
Semiconductor divisionRevenue ₩147.1tn
Operating profit ₩106.5tn
Mobile & appliancesOperating loss ₩800bn
Net profit₩75.1361tn
Versus consensusOperating profit ~1.7% above estimates

Operating margin55.0% operating margin · Semiconductors generated 99% of operating profit.

DividendSame ₩4,601 per share for common and preferred stock.

IMPACT · What it means for shareholders and the market

Demand2027 HBM volume already negotiated at target prices · Long-term memory supply contracts signed with 10 customers; talks ongoing with 10 more.

HBM4Q3 HBM4 revenue more than tripled quarter on quarter · About 60% of total HBM revenue.

EstimatesGroup earnings exceeded consensus · Semiconductor profit fell short of pre-release expectations.

Return-plan gapNo new shareholder-return figure until late January · In line with the August timeline · Contrasts with SK hynix, which began buybacks Oct 29.

Next testSamsung at ₩232,000 on Oct 30 · NEXT 07

MARKET · Immediate reaction

Domestic sharesSamsung slipped from an early ₩249,000 to ₩232,000 · Samsung preferred -3.26%

Foreign flowsSamsung common −₩136bn · Preferred −₩213.4bn · MONEY 03

What to watch in the next session

Three tests for tonight and Friday, Oct 30 · Stage 1 would keep today's interpretation intact; Stage 2 would mark a further improvement.
Is Samsung's selloff a one-day event?

Today₩232,000 · Foreign investors −₩136bn

Stage 1Oct 30 close at or above ₩232,000.

Stage 2Stage 1 plus a reversal to foreign net buying of Samsung.

Can the KOSPI reclaim 6,000?

Today62 points below 6,000 · Intraday high 6,100.11.

Stage 1Oct 30 close at or above 5,937.66.

Stage 2Oct 30 close at or above 6,000.

Will the broad-based decline stop?

TodayOnly 29.6% of KOSPI stocks advanced.

Stage 1At least 40% advancing on Oct 30.

Stage 2At least 50% advancing on Oct 30.

UPCOMING EVENTS
Nov 3 (U.S. local) · U.S. midterm elections.Nov 5 · SK hynix plans to cancel 23.69 million treasury shares.Nov 16 · Samsung E&A expected to release final Q3 results.Nov 26 · Bank of Korea Monetary Policy Board meeting.Nov 30 · SK hynix Q3 dividend record date.Dec 8–9 (U.S. local) · Federal Reserve meeting.Late January 2027 · Samsung board to decide remaining shareholder returns.

Samsung posted record earnings and a strong memory-demand outlook, but left heightened return expectations unmet. The KOSPI surrendered 6,000 after a single day · Friday's Samsung close and market breadth will provide the next answer.

SOURCES · DATA CUT-OFFS
As of Oct 29, 2026 · Index, industry and individual stock closes: KRX regular session. 09:00~15:30 · Korean-market analysis and overseas headlines use publicly available information through 8 p.m. KST · U.S. data and the ECB decision in NEXT were appended after release at midnight KST on Oct 30. Indices · KOSPI open 6,017.22 · High 6,100.11 · Low 5,817.92 · KOSDAQ open 767.78 · High 768.75 · Low 741.96 · Confirmed regular-session close (in-house collection) · Oct 26 close 5,469.47 · KOSDAQ low timestamp: The Korea Economic Daily Intraday chart · KOSPI one-minute bars downloaded from Toss Securities and plotted at five-minute intervals · Key timestamps, including the high, low and break below 6,000, use the original one-minute data · All times KST. Investor flows · In-house collection of KRX regular-session data (investor groups 3:38 p.m.; stock-level data 3:51 p.m.) · Foreigners include other foreign investors · Other-corporate balance calculated as the residual needed for net purchases to sum to zero · After-hours excluded · Historical comparisons based on in-house daily data since Aug 24. Closing flow reports vary considerably with market coverage (KOSPI foreign net buying ranging from +₩35.3bnto −₩307.7bn, depending partly on Nextrade inclusion) · iNews24 · Financial News · The Korea Economic Daily Futures and programs · KOSPI 200 futures by investor type at 3:49 p.m. · Regular-session program trading at 3:37 p.m. · Program-trade and investor-group classifications differ and must not be added together · Trading value: KRX at 3:38 p.m. Market breadth · Confirmed KRX advancer/decliner counts · Advancers include ordinary gainers and limit-up stocks (KOSPI 271/914; KOSDAQ 339/1,741) · Short selling combines KRX regular session and Nextrade main market. Industries and contributions · KRX industry and thematic indices, including constituent and advancing/declining counts · Contributions calculated in-house as each stock's market-cap change divided by estimated Oct 28 KOSPI market capitalization (about ₩4,963tn); figures may differ from official index point contributions · Daewoo E&C, KOSDAQ constituents and KB Financial results: The Korea Economic Daily Samsung · Revenue and operating profit: iNews24 · Semiconductor/mobile/appliances divisions, dividend, intraday high: Digital Daily · Net profit, year-on-year growth, consensus beat, ₩35tn committed out of ₩90–110tn returns, January board meeting and preferred-share allocation: NewsPim · Pre-release chip-profit expectations: Yonhap News Agency (republished by Supple) · Dividend record date: Global Economic · Dividend payment date: Vegan News · January board timetable (announced Aug 21): Samsung Newsroom · HBM, long-term supply contracts and HBM4 earnings-call comments (iNews24 · Financial News) · Dividend filing timestamp: Financial News LG Energy Solution · LG Chem stake disposal and ownership: The Korea Economic Daily · Total return swap structure, settlement date and share buyback: Asia Economy Daily · Czech nuclear construction negotiation breakdown, retendering schedule and main equipment supply contract: Financial News · Consortium position: Aju Business Daily · Doosan Enerbility position: Financial News U.S. · Market indices use Oct 28 local closing values (in-house collection) · Fed decision: Federal Reserve statement · Possibility of a December hike: Financial News · Alphabet earnings: TradingKey Broker commentary · Chip earnings missed elevated expectations, Kim Seok-hwan of Mirae Asset Securities (NewsPim) · Disappointment selling over shareholder returns, Kang Jin-hyuk of Shinhan Securities (The Korea Economic Daily) Calendar · U.S. indicators, ECB, Amazon and Sandisk: Infostock Daily · U.S. data release times and Q2 growth: TokenPost · U.S. GDP and PCE releases: Fox Business · ECB announcement: Trend · Bank of Japan: Financial News · December Fed meeting: Financial News